Civil Contractors New Zealand

Regional Excavator Operator Competitions 2017/18 

Five regional competitions have been held so far this season, with five more to go before the National Excavator Operator Competition on 16 and 17 March March 2018, at Central District Field Days, Feilding, Manawatu. 

Check out the regional winners so far 

CCNZ_Regional_Excavator_Operator_Competitions_Nov_2017

Highlights from Big Boys Toys 2017 - Video Footage

CCNZ Auckland Branch held its annual Excavator Operator Competition during Big Boys Toys, on November 10-12. Thanks to Regan Burke for procuring this footage of action during the three days. 

1st Nick Cain (Higgins)

2nd Brian Hoffman (Brian Hoffman Contracting)

3rd Jason Toomer-Reti (ICB)

Team – Higgins

Female – Kim Dixon (Pro Floors)

Good Bugger – Jake Alderson (Higgins)

Non Member – Laine Christensen

 

 

Slideshows from annual CCNZ conference in Dunedin

 

1. CCNZ Hirepool Construction Excellence Awards Dinner

 

 

2. CablePrice Themed Dinner x 2 (content warning: dram consumption)

 

 

 

3. President's Welcome Drinks

 

 

 

CCNZ Conference 2017

Wednesday 2 August to Saturday 5 August 2017, Dunedin Events Centre

SMART CONTRACTING

Developing Capability and Capacity

 

CCNZ National Awards 2017

All award winners were announced at the CCNZ Conference  

 

 Check this link to see the names of the finalists

CCNZ_National_Awards_Finalists_2017

Winners of the National Awards 2017

Click this link  here to see photos from the awards lunch and formal dinner celebrations. 

CCNZ Hirepool Construction Excellence Awards 2017 winners

 Category 1A: Projects with a value of less than $5 million by companies with

an annual turnover of less than $10 million:

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER:

Jackson Sreet Wastewater Renewal

Construction Contracts, Naenae

Wellington

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Beachville Road Eastern Seawall Reinstatement

Seipp Construction

Christchurch

 

Category 1B: Projects with a value of less than $5 million by companies with

an annual turnover of greater than $10 million:

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER

Aniwhenua Dam Head Wall Remediation Works

Waiotahi Contractors

Whakatane

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Le Roy's Lookout

Downer NZ

Auckland

 

Category 2: Projects between a value of $5 million and $20 million

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER

SH3 Vickers to City Upgrade

Fulton Hogan

New Plymouth

 

Category 3: Projects with a value between $20 million and $100 million

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER

McKays to Peka Peka Expressway (M2PP) earthworks

Goodman Contractors

Kapiti

 

Category 4: Projects with a value greater than $100 million

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER

Waterview Connection

Well-Connected Alliance

Auckland

 

Category 5, Excellence in the maintenance and management of assets

Placing

Project

Company

Location

WINNER

Dunedin City Council traffic signals

Downer NZ

Dunedin

 

CCNZ Connexis Company Training Awards Winners

 Up to $10 million turnover category

WINNER: Construction Contracts (CCL), Lower Hutt

RUNNER-UP: Johnstone Construction, Auckland

Turnover of between $10 million and $25 million category

WINNER: ICB Retaining and Construction, Auckland

Turnover of more than $25 million category

WINNEE: Fulton Hogan Canterbury, Christchurch

RUNNER-UP: Higgins Contractors, Palmerston North

Projects category

WINNER: Fulton Hogan HEB Joint Venture, Waikato Expressway Huntly section

RUNNER-UP: Fulton Hogan Alexandra, Shotover Bridge Gas Pipeline Project

 

CCNZ Z People Awards Winners

 Emerging Leader Category

JOINT WINNERS:

Harley Haywood, 27, Managing Director, Utilities Construction NZ, Christchurch

Sean Walsh, 26, Project Manager, Isaac Construction, Christchurch

 

Training Development Category

WINNER: Liam Woodmass, 27, Renewals Engineer, Downer NZ, Ngaruawahia

RUNNER-UP: James Dawson, 30, Cadet Quality Surveyor / Junior Project Manager, Johnstone Construction, Auckland

  

 

 

 

 
 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 0.9408 seconds.